Candy Princess (kisei_prophet) wrote in egl,
Candy Princess
kisei_prophet
egl

  • Music:

Lolis Go to the Zoo!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

This week(end) teh_otaku was visiting DC! Since I'm only a metro ride away we decided to meet up at the Zoo! Good times ensued!

I got there a little late (my sister's fault) so Caroline's (teh_otaku's) family was moving on. D: It took me like a half an hour to find her lolisuck.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

lol Her family was paranoid that I was a 50 year old dude. When I saw her I asked her "So where's dateline?" She said "They're hiding in the bushes!" lol

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Hi, I make stupid faces that I perceive to be cute in my mind.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Caroline asked me "Are sunglasses rori?" so now I've been thinking "HMM THAT WOULD BE PRETTY COOL IF BRANDS MADE SUNGLASSES." Yes, I think in capslock.

Since it was closest, we wandered into the small mammal house where we proceeded to make fun of the small mammals. We made fun of animals such as the elephant shrew and the deer mouse. I said that that god hates them, and that he just used all the extra parts to make them. And an alternate explanation for all of you who don't believe in god: Evolution hates them, and this is what happens with cross species breeding and inbreeding lol.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

We did see a cute baby Meerkat though.

Outside that building was an anteater statue that we took the opportunity to get pictures by.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

ILU GIANT ANTEATER

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

WHAT?

We walked around some more and saw more animals. The last thing we saw together was the Asian Trail exhibit.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

BABY PANDAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!1!!1one He was sleeping.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Caroline tried to eat him though. :{ Silly Caroline, there's glass there!

When we were looking at the panda, there were some Japanese tourists (a woman and her daughter) looking at the panda too. According to Caroline, the woman was trying SO hard not to stare at us haha.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I spied a red panda chilling in the tree. He's in that general area...or not. I think he got cut out of the shot oops haha.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

We went into the house thing next. We learned that when there's a crowd of people, there is an animal there too. It was a panda just chilling there! He/She/It jumped when my flash went off though. Aw oops lol.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I saw the elephants too! Apparently no one else except me and Caroline saw them.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

CAROLINE APPROVES! And also looks SOOPAH KAH WAH EE DESU!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I fail at trying to look soopah kah wah ee.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

NOM NOM NOM!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I'm fancy! WHEN IN DOUBT, PINKY OUT!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

lol We tried to do an east side and a west side but it didn't turn out that well. lol totally my fault. Fail @ gangsigns. Her parents were all "wtf r u doin?" and we were all "REPRESENTIN!"

Then she had to leave. :(((((((((((((((((( sad desu. So I wandered around the park trying to get in touch with my sister. Apparently I also fail at using a nextel walkie talkie phone.

I heard some roaring and saw a lion!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

He was attacking this bush (probably trying to get a bird). Then he gave up and roared some more.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Then he started playing with this giant pipe! I thought it was so cute, because I didn't think lions acted this way. Maybe it's just the captive ones?

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Can you spot the animal? It seriously took me 5 minutes to find it.

Oh, and the monkey at the top? We had just walked out of the ape house when we saw it tearing the bag and putting it on it's head. It fell asleep like that haha. Caroline and I thought it deserved macroing!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Back to loli matters- Our outfit breakdowns!

Me (kisei_prophet)
Headbow: Me
JSK: Me
Blouse: Target
Socks: No brand
Boots: Montreal (ling_lam)
Tote: Hello Kitty tote bought at target lol.

Caroline (teh_otaku)
Blouse: Made by swdpunk
Skirt: Made by swdpunk
Socks: Meta
Shoes: Meta
Tote: BTSSB

I also rocked rori the whole weekend! :D


Friday
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I think I need more blue lol.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
A better picture of my bow before I put it on the headband.

Sunday
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

A better picture of my bow (lol from Saturday). Don't I look tired? I WAS ACTUALLY HAHA.

Friday:
Bow: Me
Blouse: Target
Sweater Vest: Tommy Hillfigger (I know I spelled that wrong)
Skirt: Me
Socks: No brand
Boots: Montreal (ling_lam)

Sunday:
Bow: Me
"cutsew"(?): Billabong HAHA
Skirt: Me
Socks: No brand
Boots: Montreal (ling_lam)
Tags: events: meetups, media: photos
Subscribe

  • Help about Alice + Fururn

    Hello I'm looking for a dress and I found it on a Japanese store: Alice + Fururun About 8 years ago, i bought a BABY dress on this site. I…

  • Violetnoir's 2021 wardrobe

    A bit late but here is my wardrobe post for this year This year marks the 10 year anniversary of wardrobe posts for me, my wardrobe from 2011 was…

  • Z's 2021 Wardrobe

    Sneaking in at (beyond) the last second is Z's wardrobe, for the second year in a row! It looks like I skipped a year because we all said…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 44 comments

  • Help about Alice + Fururn

    Hello I'm looking for a dress and I found it on a Japanese store: Alice + Fururun About 8 years ago, i bought a BABY dress on this site. I…

  • Violetnoir's 2021 wardrobe

    A bit late but here is my wardrobe post for this year This year marks the 10 year anniversary of wardrobe posts for me, my wardrobe from 2011 was…

  • Z's 2021 Wardrobe

    Sneaking in at (beyond) the last second is Z's wardrobe, for the second year in a row! It looks like I skipped a year because we all said…