September 5th, 2007

Alice in Wonderland Photoshoot

So over the summer my friend and I were really determined to do an Alice in Wonderland shoot since we really got into artistic photography.  So we did one!   Sorry you guys are gonna have to see my BABY blue border dress AGAIN, but I have a good excuse this time!  It was the only blue dress that I had that looked like something Alice would wear.  ^_^

Warning: The images are big.

Collapse )

Photo Search? (Sorry...)

After seeing a picture of maetel9's *gorgeous* BTSSB Pocket Monogram JSK... fell in love...*sighs*
Anyway, since I know I need to start jogging anyway- I figured I might as well use this dress as motivation. And seeing as how my 18th birthday is coming in January- Perhaps If I could fit it, I could buy myself a little present. After all, I'm only an inch or two off... Plus- it is so very pretty... ♥ ♥ ♥

I've checked the memories (I also tried the wayback machine) and although I found super cute pics of a few people *IN* the JSK- I'd like the actual stock photos from BTSSB. I was wondering if anyone happened to have them?

Thanks everyone, I hope I didn't miss something and make a stupid mistake by posting...

Kaoru [ VISAGE ]

Double Decker is accepting PayPal!

Hi guys, I don't know if this is old new or no to everybody but just in case: I sent Double Decker an e-mail asking if they accept payments via credit card and was told that they're setting it up and will let me know once it's A-ok. Now I just got an e-mail from them today:

Hello dear [MY NAME REMOVED LOL],

We have now set up PayPal account, so it is going to be easy.
You don't have to have PayPal account to pay and you can choose payment method from credit card, bank wire, etc...
You can write "Paying by Paypal" in remarks when you send order.

Thank you.

Best regards,
Erika Murata
Double Decker


So yeah, it seems that they're accepting payments via PayPal and credit card now. :D Here's the order form link for overseas customers, and this is Double Decker's website. They haven't announced it yet on their homepage but I think it's safe to say that it's all good to go. :)
TSW
  • kimaka

(no subject)

Hello, I have been browsing Anna's House recently and plan on buying the petticoat and bloomers. Sorry if this has been asked before, but I want to ask some of you who have purchase from there exactly how big extra large size is since I am right at the 32inch mark [ >.< ] and not sure if I should stay at the regular size or go up to XL. As far as I have seen on Anna's House, the only English section is about Overseas mail. If any of you have any answers or links concerning my question it would be really helpful. ^.^

just a quick poll

Hi there all~

I am working on making some patterns and wanted to ask a favour. I am trying to figure out the correct fullness/sweep for skirts and I don't have many pieces from which to draw referance I was wondering if a few of you with the time and inclination (and a cloth measureing tape XD) could measure one or two of your skirts/OPs/JSKs

I'm looking for the sweep measurement, the measurement of all the way around the hem.

Much thanks in advance! ^__^
Narzisse

(no subject)


Hi everybody!
I'm a total noob when it comes to Lolita fashion. However, I'm really in love with it and trying to start with some basic elements. Since I'm a poor student living in Germany I want to find me some inespensive stuff that I can buy in local shops. I also want to start a lolita sewing project but first things first. :D
Collapse )