snoos_the_moose (snoos_the_moose) wrote in egl,
snoos_the_moose
snoos_the_moose
egl

Taobao/ Taobao Spree review - Positive!

 
 
 
 
So recently i completed an order with Taobao spree, i thought you may find this review useful.

Here is my timeline.

January 9th - Emailed taobao spree with my order

January 10th - Got a reply, and was assigned Doris. She confirmed my order and i payed for my items + the SS fees.

January 12th - Got an email confirming my order, and informing me that my order would take 4-6 weeks to fill, because of Chinese new year.

March 10th - Got a conformation  email that all my items had arrived, and i pay for shipping.

March 16th - Order arrives, 1 item is missing, and another is missing part of it, i email doris, she confirmed that the item was left out, and she is very sorry and she will post it free of charge. I order the neck bow i thought was included in the set (but wasn't), and pay.

April 11th -  second part of the order is shipped

April 18th - Order recieved.

So the first part came in a big box, 


all the items inside.
( sorry about my feetz and mess )

Ok, on to the items.

1. Dear celine off-white blouse item.taobao.com/item.htm

Packaging - i245.photobucket.com/albums/gg60/snoos-the-moose/Taobao%20order/P1010851.jpg
Lace - i245.photobucket.com/albums/gg60/snoos-the-moose/Taobao%20order/P1010868.jpg
Back - i245.photobucket.com/albums/gg60/snoos-the-moose/Taobao%20order/P1010869.jpg

I had this custom made to size, and it fits like a glove!!! i am so happy with this blouse, the lace is beautiful,
and the material is really nice. The one thing i am really stoked on, is the fact that the sleeves are long enough!!
the only thing i did not like was the button, they sorta hurt my fingers lol, so i just sewed new ones on for these pics.
 Quality - 5/5
 
2. Dear celine Tartan skirt item.taobao.com/item.htm
 
 
This skirt was custom made to, and its really lovely! Fully lined, and detachable bow.
the shoulder straps are detachable, and you can easily move the buttons to make them longer. 
When i ordered this, i did ask to make sure the little neck bow was included, but because it is actually listed
as a separate item, i never received it, so i had to order it and wait again  -__-'
the buttons where a bit loose so i sewed them on again, and i also sewed a different charm on the neck bow.
 
Quality - 5/5
 
3. Classical puppets petti item.taobao.com/item.htm
 
 
Hmmm, I had heard that this petti was super duper poofy... mine is only about medium poof. I think maybe mine
is a bit of a dud. Could someone who owns a super poofy version tell me how many layers theirs has?
 
Quality 4/5
 
I was a bit worried about this one, i had not seem any of the bad reviews for loris when i ordered this,
and i was bummed to think that i was going to receive a bag that was just going to fall apart. The good news 
is that after a whole day of using it, there is absolutely no sign of tearing near the handles, and no holes appearing.
Super roomy, and comes with a shoulder strap.... i have no idea where to attach it tho.
there are a few dodgey bits of stitching and stuff, so its not perfect, but i love it none the less :)

Quality 4/5
 

5. An-tai-na ruffle rocking horse  shoes item.taobao.com/item.htm
 
 
These are so much fun :D super light and easy to walk in. I ordered size 41 and they run pretty true to size.
the only thing i didn't like, was that because i bought them in black, and the ruffles are not finished on the edge, 
you can see the white material on the underside of the vinyl.... so i just got a marker and blacked it out :P
 
Quality 4.5/5
 
6. An-tai-na frill boots item.taobao.com/item.htm
 
 
I love these boots :) i ordered a size 26.0, because they suggested going up a size, and so far they seem fine.
Side zipper, and laces. The laces where realllllyyyy long when i got them... so i trimmed them down.
the ankle frill is detachable, but i like them better with it on. The bows on the back where sewn on super crooked, 
so i fixed them up. It's hard to tell by the pictures, but they look much better now.
The only thing is, they don't seem to have very good grip on the bottom, ill have to be careful walking in them.
 
 Quality - 4/5
 
So, overall, Taobao spree was a great SS to use, i recommend them. Communication with doris was always great, she replied
quickly to any of my questions, and she was always really nice. The only thing was the fact it took soooooo long to have my items made
but thats sorta my fault for ordering on Chinese new year. They used EMS to ship my items out, and it was super quick.
 
My items are all great, and made to fit me well, i highly recommend all of them :P
I hope there is nothing i have missed, if you have any questions, feel free to ask. I hope you gals found this helpful.
 
 
 
 
Subscribe

  • Roli's Wardrobe 2021

    After two years off the bandwagon I've done a wardrobe post again, and boy does it feel good! Posted to my personal blog this year, so please…

  • Angelic Pretty Authenticity Help

    Hi everyone! I recently joined the EGL community and was wondering if anyone could give me some pointers as to how to identify if my dress is an…

  • Wardrobe Post 2021

    After many years i decided to do a wardrobe post again. 😂 I being into Lolita and started to build up a wardrobe since 2004. So it will be my 17th…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 33 comments

  • Roli's Wardrobe 2021

    After two years off the bandwagon I've done a wardrobe post again, and boy does it feel good! Posted to my personal blog this year, so please…

  • Angelic Pretty Authenticity Help

    Hi everyone! I recently joined the EGL community and was wondering if anyone could give me some pointers as to how to identify if my dress is an…

  • Wardrobe Post 2021

    After many years i decided to do a wardrobe post again. 😂 I being into Lolita and started to build up a wardrobe since 2004. So it will be my 17th…