blondedebates (blondedebates) wrote in egl,
blondedebates
blondedebates
egl

Wardrobe Meme!

Photobucket




I love the wardrobe meme but have never participated before. Mine is uhhh very detailed because that's what I like looking at :) looking at other people's stuff, especcially the things you don't see in meetup pics is fun :D

I'm very jealous of the amount of space everyone seems to have! Even though the House of Lol is pretty damned massive for London storage space is always an issue. Here is my room and our 3 wardrobes! One's my boyfriend's, one's mine and one's entirely devoted to lolita XD
Photobucket

Photobucket
I order things from left to right in JSKs, OPs, skirts, blouses, coats. First up - Jumper skirts!
I hang things in a colour order of pink, black, red, cream, other as I tend to buy things of a very limited palate. Prints look best in cream and black (imho), I look best in red, and as much as I love pink I don't think I suit it.

Pinks! Not the normal pastels either...
Photobucket
Meta camo biker dress and the glorious puppet circus.

Blacks:
Photobucket
The sweetest dress in my wardrobe by far from Surface Spell, My very first brand lolita dress which was bought for a mere £20 on Y!Japan, and my very fun IW Snow White dress.

Reds:
Photobucket
Baby cinderella, AP choco-chan, Innocent world Alice, Baby Alice chess, scotty dog halter by Excalibur girls (who are amazing)

Creams:
Photobucket
AaTP (I think this was my first 'dream dress', Seraphim re-release (not quite so elegant as the original but still gorgeous. I dislike the cuts of most of the old versions except the one that looks like this which I think is too big for me anyway... At any rate, I'm happy!) and Alice cards re-release. This is by far the most expencive dress in my wardrobe as it was an instore only release and set me back a whopping Y40,000 without shipping or fees ;_;
Photobucket
Steampunk dress made by my housemate, gorgeous ETC dress that I bought at the same time as the black meta dress, and AaTP neverland dress. I was SO happy to get this in my luckypack.

Moving to the second side of the wardrobe -
Photobucket

OPs

Photobucket
Beautiful Meta ornament print dress, Carnival replica, And my favourite dress that I wrecked whilst handwashing ;_; DAMN YOU BABY AND YOUR LACK OF COLOURFASTING!!! Yeah, learn from my mistakes XD I have since aquired the blue version of this dress (with the detachable sleeves, collar and petti that this one lacked) but the elastic died in the sleeve and my housemate is fixing it.

Skirts:
Photobucket
Pink punky meta skirt, white rose candle, surface spell skirt, Moitie chandelier skirt. You can just see my fake parlour skirt that seems to have fled from the photo (maybe in embarrassment? who knows)

Coats:
Photobucket
Photobucket
Beautiful surface spell coat and the bodyline coat of excessive adornment! Look at it being humongous next to my poor SS coat! I've already stripped a lot of lace and stuff (nice quality cotton but excessively overdone) off it but need to cut back more and shorten it before the winter.

What's up the top??
Photobucket
(I'm a very messy person)

Photobucket
Berets, spats and detachable sleeves, lol. I normally keep them attached to the blouses on the hangers but since it's so hot recently it doesn't make sense to keep putting them on and off again so they live in a pile up here.

Photobucket
Kids Yoyo capelet, IW Alice cardigan, H.Naoto tee and furry stole thingy

Photobucket
Box of accessories!

Photobucket
Photobucket

Now onto the bottom:
Photobucket

What's in the boxes?

My top hat

and
Photobucket
Socks! I need a bigger sock box! I'm missing some of the socks as they're hanging on the line atm :)

Photobucket
White ankle socks, leg avenue AP replicas, 2 pairs of IW alice socks, the drama socks, a pair of crown socks that I bought from Meta's store at the expo with a blouse for €30 because they'd both been worn. As you can see the socks came out very clean after washing and so did the blouse - bargain! final pair is AP chandelier socks.

Photobucket
cream Tutuanna red riding hood socks, IW Alice socks, pretty floral tights from HM and boring ass plain tights.

Photobucket
Apple socks, bizzare socks that look good with my Gouk skirt (not pictured coz it's not loli), glorious tutuanna glittery cinderella tights, baby replica socks and generic black lacy OTKs

Photobucket
blue socks, dark red socks, Glittery pink Baby socks, Neapolitan socks, free socks from theosakaneko that I've never worn, grey OTKS

Photobucket
bags

Photobucket
Treasure chest of jewellery! XD The jewellery box has a hidden key, hidden lock and secret clasp to open it.

Photobucket
necklaces. I bought the IW for a friend in the IW sale years ago and she never paid me back so I kept it. It's nice to see people getting it in their luckypacks :) I made the chandelier to match my Moitie but I haven't made it into a pendant yet.

Photobucket
rings, AP, One Wish left and other

Photobucket
some swimmer Alice earrings and random others

Photobucket
paper crane earrings, lolita hello kitty, white rabbits from the alice shop and white rabbits from Japan.

Photobucket
alice pin bought from the Japan expo, AaTP pin and a free badge from the Expo, and a 'pirate princess' pin from Disneyland HK.

and finally shoes! which are stored downstairs.
Photobucket

I seem to have got this whole rack to myself as my housemates are too lazy to lift the cover and instead put theirs on the rack next to it. ha ha ha. No matter what people think of ballet flats, I have a pair of black and a pair of white fold up ones which I take in my bag to meets. Indispensable after a day in uncomfortable shoes!

Thanks for looking! x
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 93 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →