The EGL Community
For Gothic & Lolita Fashion. Hosted by LiveJournal.
Uncomfortable lolita blouses? 
29th-Mar-2014 12:59 pm
Perhaps it is only me, but it seems that lolita blouses are often made of cheap cotton. I bought a few blouses from Anna House, but the fabric was very stiff and I couldn't wear them for more than an hour or two. Luckily, I can sew my own clothing, but I didn't know if it is just me, or if others are also having troubles finding good quality blouses too. If anything is wrong with this post, I am fine taking it down. Thank you!
Comments 
29th-Mar-2014 05:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah I've had some troubles with this too, but then again I haven't bought any expensive blouses so this is probably why.

Many of you might disagree with me but, I've found some REALLY nice vintage, lolita-able blouses from some thrift shops! :D
29th-Mar-2014 05:10 pm (UTC)
It could be true for me too, I don't have enough money for the $120+ blouses, even though they are really pretty!

Thrift shops might be a good idea, I have also found some nice blouses at Uniqlo and H&M (somewhat bizarrely!).
29th-Mar-2014 05:15 pm (UTC)
YES. It's not just Anna House and Bodyline, either - Baby cotton blouses feel the same. I'm just careful about not buying any cotton blouses anymore.
29th-Mar-2014 05:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, the blouses I bought are made of cotton too, so that must be it. Do you know of places that sell good quality blouses? What material do they use?
29th-Mar-2014 05:38 pm (UTC)
Bodyline is one of the worst culprits for uncomfortable blouses- not to mention see-through blouses too! I did notice that when I bought a secondhand Bodyline blouse, which was a fairly early release, and it wasn't half as bad as some of their most recent blouses though. I usually wear a little vest under my blouses to make sure nothing shows through!
29th-Mar-2014 05:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I always wear a camisole or corset under my blouses so they are not slightly transparent!
29th-Mar-2014 08:16 pm (UTC)
I find blouses uncomfortable anyways? Like regardless of material. I think the cut of the waist usually hits me wrong, which makes it look silly. I still look for them...but I have a hard time finding blouses that I think look nice. I'm not a fan of ginormous bows, jabots, a metric ton of lace, etc. I prefer simpler blouses, which I think are harder to find. So combined with the wonky-fit problem, I'm picky too... OTL
29th-Mar-2014 09:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I prefer simpler blouses too. I LOVE lace though, as long as it is of good quality. Scratchy or irritating lace definitely puts a damper on my mood and skin!
29th-Mar-2014 10:22 pm (UTC)
I find my AatP and IW cotton blouses to be fairly soft and comfortable, though for the former, it might be because of the loose fitting. I also have another indie brand blouse that has seen fairly frequent usage. It's soft, light, and breathable, but I'm not entirely sure it's 100% cotton.
29th-Mar-2014 10:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've been checking the IW blouses and they seem nice. I'm worried though, because I've heard that polyester can be a suffocating material, and many IW blouses are made of polyester. I don't know if you have any polyester blouses, and if you do, what are they like? In any case, I will look up good quality cotton blouses from IW. Thank you!
29th-Mar-2014 10:53 pm (UTC)
90% if the blouses i own are from innocent world.
I go for the pearskin, crepe dechine, silk...
So the fabric is never stiff.
The other 10% is a metamorphose and baby blouse.
Metamorphose is the only cotton blouse i own and i dont find it too stiff. Standard.
Baby blouse is polyester and very soft despite having glitter in the fabric.
Avoid cheap blouses, avoiding cotton blouses, thrift, make your own and buying brand are your choices to non-stiff blouses.

Edited at 2014-03-29 10:55 pm (UTC)
29th-Mar-2014 11:12 pm (UTC)
I see, thank you. I definately like the blouses from innocent world, and I am pretty good at sewing. It shouldn't be too hard to ind a good blouse, I must have just picked the wrong store!
30th-Mar-2014 05:51 am (UTC)
I own blouses only from Baby the Stars Shine Bright and Angelic Pretty. I have one Angelic Pretty blouse that's made of rather thin cotton and after putting it in the dryer it became really shrunken (the sleeve length diminished quite a bit) so it's not very comfy to wear. All my other blouses are fine, though. My Baby blouses are very comfortable.

I don't think you can say "Lolita blouses are uncomfortable" but that "cheap cotton is uncomfortable", period. You get what you pay for...if you go for real lolita brands it will not be uncomfortable. I would never, EVER pay 15000 or even 10000 yen for a blouse but you can find some for 3000 used rather easily.
30th-Mar-2014 05:51 am (UTC)
I'd like to add that all my blouses are cotton.
30th-Mar-2014 11:33 am (UTC)
Lol, i mostly buy from thrift stores (always find a beautiful blouse or two) or forever 21 (love the chiffon), so ive never bought one from a lolita place. It just never seems worth it.
30th-Mar-2014 01:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I understand how difficult it is to make a lolita blouse with lace, ruffles, and bows, but I don't really want to spend over $100 for one. I'm not that rich!

I have also found some beautiful shirts and skirts made of rayon. The fabric is so nice, but I don't know if there are any nice blouses made from the material.
30th-Mar-2014 04:56 pm (UTC)
I did own 2 cotton blouses from Metamorphose and one from Victorian Maiden. Both felt very comfortable. Metamorphose often puts blouses in their lucky packs and those blouses resell for as low as 40-50 bucks, that's how I got mine.
30th-Mar-2014 06:12 pm (UTC)
Ah, I've heard of lucky packs. Those are special ensembles that brands sell a few times a year, correct?
30th-Mar-2014 10:22 pm (UTC)
My Magic Tea Party blouse is made from cotton and is pretty comfortable. It's not stiff at all tbh.
30th-Mar-2014 11:01 pm (UTC)
Ah yeah. I've heard many people saying they have cotton blouses that are very nice and comfortable, so it is probably just the brand. The blouses I found were pretty cheap for lolita, so that is most likely why their quality was not that good. Thank you!
31st-Mar-2014 12:21 am (UTC)
I think my AP 'Drink Me' blouse is one of the most comfortable blouses I own. All my blouses are either AP or Meta and are pretty comfortable. I remember when I first started building my wardrobe I bought a bodyline blouse and it was sooooo uncomfortable my normal bran blouses don't feel that way. The fabric is super soft and comfy, so I think it maybe because Bodyline uses cheap material.

Two of my most comfortable blouses:
Meta 'Diavolo' Blouse and AP 'Drink Me' Blouse
2ic2jko copy
The material for 'Drink me' is Back Satin and Organdy(I bought it on mbok for (5000yen + shipping and SS fees such a deal!).
The material for 'Diavolo' is T/C broadcloth.(The matching coat is made from Chambray, my Diavolo coat hasn't come yet so I haven't been able to compare the fabric...)

I don't own IW or BABY/Aatp blouses so I can't couch for how comfortable they are. If you don't want to spend the money for a new brand blouse you could always try mbok,closet child,fairy angel,maiden clothing, rakuten, yahoo japan auction, and the comm_sale. You could always go to a seamstress and get a custom one. :)
31st-Mar-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, I have been looking at some secondhand blouses. I also love AP, and I want to look at Meta some time soon. Thank you very much!
31st-Mar-2014 10:23 am (UTC)
I bought one IW blouse in cream and how I hated the fabric used. I thought on the stock picture is cotton, in real life it's that cheap polyester-kind fabric. So roasting to wear that!! >:( The tailoring is neat and all, just the fabric really let me down, and bought at second-hand price about 80 quid.

Do consider blouses from Moitie, because they're made of cotton and it's comfy to wear ^^ Own two blouses so far and I may plan to buy another :) Baby blouse is comfy as well :D Highstreet and vintage blouses work well too :)
31st-Mar-2014 01:23 pm (UTC)
Moitie? I haven't heard of it but I would love to check it out! Thank you!
31st-Mar-2014 01:11 pm (UTC)
I have two blouses (both from Meta), the 100% cotton one is kinda stiff but nothing terrible. The other one is 100% polyester and I prefer that one much more (very nice, silky fabric) so maybe you should try out different fabrics?
31st-Mar-2014 01:20 pm (UTC)
I have seen many polyester blouses on IW along with other stores, but I've been warned that they can also be stiff and difficult to breath in. It could just be how it's made though. I will look up Meta, they have very good reviews from many people! Thank you!
31st-Mar-2014 03:24 pm (UTC)
For blouses, I either go more casual with real shops brands (Honeys is great) or for something very lolita I buy directly from taobao (I tried Infanta, Magic Tea Party and Krad Lanrete). The quality is very different, they each have strong and weak points.
The Infanta ones are made of a stretchy artificial material, which is really really light and a bit trasparent. They're really nice except for the buttons (which are sewed too weakly!!>.<). A weak point is that they attract a lot of electricity, so I almost didn't wear them in winter, the weather was too dry and my hair would have gone crazy wearing them XD
The Magic Tea Party ones are very different one from the other, one is really thick cotton, very much decorated, and indeed it is a bit stiffy. It's good to wear with skirts as it's not transparent at all. The other one is lighter, so soft and is currently my favourite one! The buttons also don't have any problems :)
The Krad Lanrete is the Flora model. It's the most soft, perfect as all the KL products (something reflected in the price...but it's worth it!).
In general, I think buttons and zippers are the most common weak points (at least talking from my experience), and not only in lolita clothes.
31st-Mar-2014 03:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you for reviewing the different blouses you have. I think that Krad Lanrete is closest to my preference in terms of quality. I can sew, so loose buttons and the sort are no problem for me! Thank you again!
31st-Mar-2014 05:32 pm (UTC)
I find it difficult to lift my arms high in many Lolita blouses, but I've never had a problem with blouses being that uncomfortable. It sounds like they just didn't fit you properly.
31st-Mar-2014 05:42 pm (UTC)
They fit me fine, but they felt very stiff. I think the fabric was just not good quality. When I wore them, I felt as if I was wearing cosplay-material clothing!
This page was loaded , : m GMT.