The EGL Community
For Gothic & Lolita Fashion. Hosted by LiveJournal.
ehcappella's first wardrobe post 2013 
30th-Jan-2013 03:50 pm

Hi EGL! This is my first time posting here, even though I've lurked on/off for several years. I've been a fan since I was 13.
I've only started actually collecting and wearing lolita brands for a year.
I'm 19-going-on-20 now and I'm so happy to participate! It's a pretty modest wardrobe but I think I have something good going on. :D
I know what I like so I try to pick pieces that are very versatile.


Wardrobe
Freya is my model today (as everyday).
She started off as a PGM size 4 dress form, but has been padded and customized with a cover to fit my measurements.
And this is how I organize all of my clothes! Because, you know. It's not like I cleaned up just for this day.





January inspired me to redo my room, especially the area above my desk.
I study fashion design so I need as much table space as possible to draw out patterns and such.
And having a room you love makes you more productive and happy. My new year's resolution was to be neater, can you tell? 'OTL


Dresses
Posted from oldest to newest.


Innocent World 2011 - Extra Polkadot JSK in chocolat/long
Baby the Stars Shine Bright 2006 - Sleeping Alice JSK in offwhite

That IW jsk was my absolute first lolita garment and it's been on a journey, across the nation and finally made its way back to me. <3
I'm trying to find a home for the BTSSB jsk because I no longer love it as much as when I first received it.



Mary Magdalene 2009 - Ekaterina OP in cameo rose
Innocent World 2010 - Chiffon Ribbon Print OP in navy

Ekaterina! <3 My absolute dream dress that really latched onto my heart. Even though I don't feel beautiful enough to wear it, I still keep it for sentimental reasons.
Chiffon Ribbon Print was a gift in exchange for sewing slave labor.

Victorian Maiden 2009/2010 - Rose Garden JSK in orange leaf
Metamorphose Temps de Fille 2007 - Pintuck Ribbon JSK in ivory

I wear the VM dress so often, especially in the spring/summer. <3
And the Meta JSK I bought this month (beware, I bought a lot of Meta this month) has such a big skirt, I never actually wear petticoats as big as that!


Skirts
Newest to oldest.
I wear mostly skirts, actually. I am trying to buy more this year because they're less expensive and fit my frame much better.


Innocent World 2009 - Puppy Skirt in pink
Handmade by me

Ah! <3 Puppy Skirt was another dream print, but it's really hard to wear. It's too heavy without a super-stacked petticoat.
Handmade skirt was my first official lolita garment I made (and last time I had free time). I want to find it a new home! Black does not suit me.


Metamorphose Temps de Fille, Summer Lucky Pack 2012 - Royal Rose Shirred Skirt in offwhite
Metamorphose Temps de Fille 2009 - Strawberry Cream Skirt in green


I am love with Meta's shirred skirts! They look so cute with a belt or sash and they're so easy to wear. Very gentle on my waist. c:
All of the Meta pieces I have now turned me into a fan of theirs. After realizing how much I loved their quality and work, I immediately preordered another shirred skirt.



Blouses and Tops
I do not have enough because I'm very picky. :c Chiffon makes it easy because there is no real fit to worry about.


Forever 21, Forever 21


Forever 21, Uniqlo

:< Not pleased. I definitely need more, but alas. Lolita brand blouses with their giant lace-trimmed peter pan collars look absolutely awful on me.


Outerwear


INC. International Concepts, Forever 21


Forever 21, Forever 21


Gifted (Ambercrombie), thrifted


Thrifted, gifted.

I love granny sweaters, even if they're too big for me. Sometimes I'll just grab one when it's cold and toss it on.


Accessories
I divide storing my accessories into a few places.




Most are offbrand or handmade, but I keep the little detatchable bows for dresses and skirts in here too. I use to have a BTSSB velveteen headbow, but it went missing after a con.
To the right of the middle picture is the matching headdress to Ekaterina though!
I love knitted berets! I want to own more in every color. Wool berets look a little silly where I live. I make and sell fawn fur collars too. :3
I feel bad for the waist ties. I never use them.



Most of these I keep on the otherside of my desk, where the hollow frames are.
I keep my floral hairclips in there to imitate a garden box.





Hats, jewelry, bags, and belts! All are off brand, a good portion are thrifted finds.
I'm kind of a minimalist when it comes to purses. I only want one or two I can use everyday, that matches everything.
Any more than that seems... excessive? It's not my really my priority.


TIGHTS. SOCKS. A GIRL ISN'T COMPLETE WITH A RAINBOWWWWW OF TIGHTS.
For serious though. I'm a leggy goody addict and no matter how many I buy, there's never enough!
Every pair of tights I own gives another outfit a completely different feel. I promised myself I would not own Griomoire or specialty tights before I had the basics.
I think I'm almost there!


Shoes


All off-brand.

I have more shoes (mostly flats) but I just gathered on the ones I like to wear the most.



In the Mail

Metamorphose Temps de Fille 2013 - Fancy Egg Mini Skirt in pea green

I reserved this at the end of December but Meta sent me the wrong items, one which I'm shipping back now.
'OTL So hopefully I'll post it next year instead!


Innocent World 2010 - Romantic Rose JSK in chocolat x green, long

My friend asked me to sell this, but I'm hoping to pay her off instead. :) 
It seems to be a quintessential part of every classic lover's closet, and the long version is to die for. <3


Looking at my wardrobe I definitely need more blouses and skirts so that's something to work on for 2013. :D
And I hope that I will have more time in the future so I can design my own lolita clothes. I'm so busy with school assignments and work that I never have time to just sit down and sew something for myself.

I hope to see everyone next year! We will see how my wardrobe grows, right?

Comments 
30th-Jan-2013 11:55 pm (UTC)
such a well organized wardrobe! :)
wonderful floral pieces ^^
31st-Jan-2013 11:34 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I love floral prints and motifs, I don't have enough. ;A;
31st-Jan-2013 12:03 am (UTC)
the Rose Garden JSK is beautiful!
31st-Jan-2013 11:35 am (UTC)
Thanks! It's one of my favorites.
31st-Jan-2013 12:29 am (UTC)
The clothes are wonderful, but I think Freya is the undisputed star of this show. So darling!
31st-Jan-2013 11:35 am (UTC)
She's my darling through and through. She pulls off everything ten times better then I could. <3
31st-Jan-2013 12:38 am (UTC)
How stunning, i love love love your room! All the dresses are gorgeous too, you have great taste. Loved it all!
31st-Jan-2013 11:37 am (UTC)
>w< Thank you so much! I'm glad you enjoyed it!
31st-Jan-2013 01:13 am (UTC)
You've got such a lovely collection, and so nicely photographed. I'm drooling a little over my keyboard.
31st-Jan-2013 11:38 am (UTC)
D: Ah, careful! If you break your keyboard, how will you keep on buying pretty dresses?

Thank you so much though!
31st-Jan-2013 12:56 pm (UTC)
Lol! And my pleasure, I get sucha kick out of nicely done wardrobe posts :D
31st-Jan-2013 01:17 am (UTC)
Your wardrobe and room are so lovely! I can't get over how nice your room is (I saw the images on tumblr- I'm mintgreenlolita! XD).
Also seriously. No one can ever have enough tights. Ever.
31st-Jan-2013 11:41 am (UTC)
GURRRL HEEEEEEYYYYYYYYYYY I LOVE YOUUUUUUU

With $30 and a gluestick and constant harassment of thrift stores, you too can change your life!
31st-Jan-2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
:D <3

Really loving the garden box hair pin idea (oh my army of H&M and Forever 21 flower hair pins, the rare hair accessory that doesn't overwhelm a pixie cut), so definitely stealing that one. ;D

Also yes. You definitely infected me with the Meta bug.
31st-Jan-2013 03:08 am (UTC)
Your room is wonderful and your dress collection is beautiful, it looks as though everything must blend well together :)
It's also nice to know that someone else names their sewing machine- mine is called Edgar!
31st-Jan-2013 11:43 am (UTC)
That's what I try to do, actually! If everything can mix together then I get absolute 110% use out of my stuff.

Ah, Geoffery! I'm really sad to say he's not the best machine but I'm making due until I can trade up for something better. D: I've had him since middle school, poor choice when I was young.
31st-Jan-2013 03:35 am (UTC)
So pretty and romantic! Love... well, everything in this wardrobe! The muted colors and delicate prints (of everything except the Meta Strawberry Cream skirt, which is an awesome piece nonetheless) are just perfect.
31st-Jan-2013 11:45 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3 I'm still clinging onto the sweet romantic phase, but I've been really bold and adventurous lately. I think I'll keep that boldness in skirts because I've discovered it's not impossible to mix the two together!
31st-Jan-2013 03:55 am (UTC)
So pretty!! You are right you really have something good going on!! You have amazing taste :)
(Btw I really like your room ^^)
31st-Jan-2013 11:50 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! <3 I hope next year can only be better.
31st-Jan-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
Your wardrobe and photography are absolutely beautiful. I'm especially envious of your Meta Pintuck JSK. I hope to find one for my wardrobe. I also really love the black floral skirt you made, and would love to buy it depending on my funds. Please let me know when you sell it. :)
31st-Jan-2013 11:53 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! <3

I'm going to be posting a DS! for many things soon, so I can PM you when that's available. I'm also really willing to negotiate because it's wilting away in my closet.

As for elusive Meta, I suggest trying Yahoo or Mbok auctions! That's where I got my jsk and for a decent price. Would of been fantastic if I didn't get competitive. D:
31st-Jan-2013 05:43 am (UTC)
Very pretty! The way you organized everything definitely shows off your interests and talents :)
31st-Jan-2013 11:54 am (UTC)
Haha, thank you! <3

I try for pretty and practical. Everything has a place, but it's x10 if it looks nice.
31st-Jan-2013 05:44 am (UTC)
dat meta
pics of fancy egg when it comes in!
31st-Jan-2013 11:54 am (UTC)
All dat Meta.

One day fo' shoo. D:
31st-Jan-2013 08:32 am (UTC)
IW romantic rose! I just got this JSK in the milk tea colour and it is gorgeous! I'm a huge fan of IW's long JSK's too. You've got a lovely sweet-classic wardrobe :)
31st-Jan-2013 11:56 am (UTC)
<3 I think my favorite thing about the long dresses is that you don't need a petticoat all the time!
1st-Feb-2013 08:17 am (UTC)
I agree! They look lovely with or without a petticoat!
31st-Jan-2013 10:27 am (UTC)
You have a lovely collection! I love all of your tops and accessories.
31st-Jan-2013 11:57 am (UTC)
Thank you! ;A; I definitely want to improve on them this year, I feel like I'm really lackluster over tops and jewelry.
31st-Jan-2013 02:49 pm (UTC)
I'm not usually a fan of Meta, but you've made everything so pretty that it might be the ruin of my wallet soon. But most of all I appreciate your collection of adorable shoes.
1st-Feb-2013 01:09 am (UTC)
I want to encourage you to check out more Meta too! They just suffer from terrible stock photos.

Thank you so much. <3
31st-Jan-2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
i love your wardrobe!!
1st-Feb-2013 01:08 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!<3
31st-Jan-2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
You have an absolutely gorgeous wardrobe. <3
1st-Feb-2013 01:08 am (UTC)
<3 thank you!
1st-Feb-2013 03:05 am (UTC)
gurl i dig your style! I also love how you presented everything. Awesome stuff :D
1st-Feb-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
Ahhh thank you so much! For the recod I adore all the stuff you make so it really caught me offgaurd that you commented on mine. ;A; Thank you!
1st-Feb-2013 06:16 am (UTC)
Aww. I follow you on tumblr so I thought i'd comment over here :) I do really dig your style. Keep up the good work :D
2nd-Feb-2013 04:13 pm (UTC)
OMG. I love your wardrobe. so Jealous *0*
2nd-Feb-2013 04:42 pm (UTC)
I love your lolita collection <3
And your room is so pretty :)
This page was loaded , : m GMT.