The EGL Community
For Gothic & Lolita Fashion. Hosted by LiveJournal.
Monday FFA. 
21st-Jan-2013 07:08 pm
 
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Welcome to the EGL Free for All! Yay!



Please take this as an opportunity to get to know your fellow EGL members outside of lolita You can post WHATEVER you fancy!

Do bear the following rules in mind:
1) ALL rules of EGL still apply! Be courteous and polite. No flamming/spamming/trolling, etc.
2) Keep it P-G. Remember that there are minors here!
3) Max of 5 images per post, please. And please keep them to a reasonable size!
4) If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please reply to the first comment in this post.

And a couple of reminders:
-The EGL Free for All will be every Monday and Friday. Twice a week, twice the fun!
-Monday's FFAs are for lolitas outside of the USA, thus the posting time for Monday's FFA is different from Friday's FFA
-The EGL Friending Meme is the first Friday of every month!

Current FFA volunteers:
aonele (USA)
deleciel (USA)
stupsy (Germany)
roozumari (UK)
Feel free to PM us with questions!




Comments 
21st-Jan-2013 07:09 pm (UTC)
Comments, concerns, complaints here.
21st-Jan-2013 07:21 pm (UTC)
Am I the only one who can't see the second part of this week secrets session anymore ?
21st-Jan-2013 07:32 pm (UTC)
nope, i cant see it either :/
21st-Jan-2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
Omg yes! I'm getting clothing allowance! Now I can finally start to same more money for Lolita and start to dress a bit more girly!
21st-Jan-2013 09:51 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! That is an awesome feeling ^^
21st-Jan-2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
any Lolitas going to Anime Central? I will be there this year for the first time since 2009 and im bringing some other Lolitas from our Indy area group! I am a member of the chigothloli group here on EGL, and trying to join the facebook group, but no one has responded to my request yet :(
21st-Jan-2013 10:34 pm (UTC)
I'm going!! I live in Chicago but go to school in another state, so I haven't bothered to join the FB group. (I heard they're pretty exclusive anyway.) It'll be my first time wearing lolita at ACen. I can't wait!
21st-Jan-2013 07:36 pm (UTC)
I bought a new dress! Anyone else get anything new lately?
21st-Jan-2013 07:47 pm (UTC)
what dress did you get? :D

i got some accessories from Alice and the Pirates, and I have an Angelic Pretty Star Night Theater OP and headbow in pink on its way <3
21st-Jan-2013 07:49 pm (UTC)
I have been having the hardest time finding small inch heels for classic lolita :I
All the boots/heels I have are at least 3 inches which kill my feet after walking for a few hours.
Anyone know where I could find good quality heels that are 2-1 inch heels that would look nice for classic? I'm not looking for the usual off brand normal heels, but cute ones with bows or cutout leather.

Edit: there was a pair of shoes from lovelyshoes with two (three?) bows on the front with a small heel that seem quite popular with classic lolitas but I lost the link where they sold them ; n;


Edited at 2013-01-21 07:57 pm (UTC)
21st-Jan-2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
american duchess. I really like their shoes, and you can always add a shoe clip if you want some extra detail.
21st-Jan-2013 07:58 pm (UTC)
We will be opening a tea-house in steampunk style!
carostroj.wz.cz - info and promotion video here

I am very enthusiastic about this whole project, because if it works out, local lolitas will have place with many great events!
21st-Jan-2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
ah I love tea and the game playing area is so nice! (There was a local tea house that was like) It sounds think so fun...too bad I'm on the other side of the world..
21st-Jan-2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
I'm sadly still sick but recovering; I think I'll be fine in a couple days. ^-^
21st-Jan-2013 08:11 pm (UTC)
Feel better soon! I just got over the flu myself (even though I got a flu shot, WTF).
21st-Jan-2013 08:11 pm (UTC)
OMG, I am such a ditz. I sold a bunch of small items on the comm_sales, was like, "I'll ship right away! ♥" packed my school bags, went to the post office, and... CLOSED FOR MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY. How could I forget Martin Luther King Day?! Ugggh I'm such a bad American.

So... happy Martin Luther King Day to all of us American lolitas out there!

Edited at 2013-01-21 08:11 pm (UTC)
21st-Jan-2013 09:06 pm (UTC)
Happy Martin Luther King day! ... wait, WHY AM I AT WORK! I guess we don't get this one off :P
21st-Jan-2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
I have a venue and a date for my wedding and a venue and a date for a huge lolita event I'm co-hosting! Productive feeling! :D
21st-Jan-2013 09:31 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! Getting the venue and date set is a big accomplishment, since it's hard to book anything else until you have those. =) Good luck!
21st-Jan-2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
Well I just made the mistake of washing my extremely thick hair on an extremely muggy day. It's like my head is enclosed in it's own personal rainforest.
21st-Jan-2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
That sounds exciting though...I want to be in my own personal rainforest! I have curly hair and when it's muggy and humid, it's definitely giving me some Jungle Book realness lol!
21st-Jan-2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
Happy Monday everyone !
The latest thing for me is taking my first Brand dress (BTSSB Sweet Jewelery princess jsk) and creating 5 different coordinates from it.

I can't afford any purchases right now because I recently relocated and still looking for work *knock on wood* hope to get something soon.

It's a gorgeous dress and a print so I have many options, plus why would I not wear the heck out of a Brand dress? She's made so well, she's a beauty, but she wasn't cheap.

I'll post all the coordinates on my blog plus tips on being super frugal and stylish at the same time :D

Anywho, here's some Aidan Turner for y'all:
21st-Jan-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
That's a great idea! I've wanted to do a 5-coordinate challenge for my favorite items, too, mostly to see what's versatile enough to be worth keeping while I reduce the size of my sweet wardrobe and transition into classic. I've only really had luck with my BTSSB Alice Labyrinth/Maze/Garden SK in black and my BTSSB Bunny Milk and Snow Strawberry JSK, both in black. Good luck coordinating your Sweet Jewelry Princess JSK! It's a gorgeous print.

Also, good luck with the job hunt! :)

Was this actor the vampire on the BBC show "Being Human"? He looks familiar for some reason.
21st-Jan-2013 11:02 pm (UTC)
My first lolita dress should be here by the end of the month! It's just Bodyline, but it's something. I've also bought a petticoat, and am working on a reconstructed blouse.
21st-Jan-2013 11:16 pm (UTC)
Oh exciting!!! Which one did you buy? :)
22nd-Jan-2013 03:22 am (UTC)
I've made an awesome event in Perth, Australia to make cranes to send to Sandy Hook Elementary victims!

I also went out in Lolita twice last weekend and raided a bunch of sales posts.

Productivity!
24th-Jan-2013 12:14 am (UTC)
haha, what kind of stuff did you get from your raid? >:D
22nd-Jan-2013 04:47 am (UTC)
It is 6:45 am in Finland and I should get ready for school. I don't wanna go, I want to stay in bed...
22nd-Jan-2013 05:00 am (UTC)
It's midnight on the East Coast of the US. I should go to bed because I have to leave by 6:45am in the morning, but I want to finish this review.

...come 5:30am, I full expect I shall very much agree wholeheartedly with the wish to stay in bed though. I already don't want to be going to work in the morning. x-x
This page was loaded , : m GMT.