The EGL Community
For Gothic & Lolita Fashion. Hosted by LiveJournal.
AatP Pirate Premium Lucky Pack Contents 
19th-Jan-2013 11:22 pm
Hello felow lolitas ^-^

I got my LP 2 days ago, although it is quite awsome i'm not keeping almost anything because nothing really fits me and what does is not my style. It was a risk i knew i was taking though :) I'm very disapointed with something: i did not get any socks ;_; and nothing that compensates them so thats a bummer, i really wanted some socks ...

Jizelia Coat - Navy



lolibrary info for the curious measurements do not match it measures 90cm in the bust and 82 in the waist... if they matched it would have a chance to fit me *sigh*


Pierrot Parka - Navy x Black




Lolibrary info for the curious - This is the "special" item in my pack i think evey pirate pack i seen so far has one, i really think it is awsome and it actually fits me but is is not loli at all and does no match anything i wear... I still don't know what i will do with it.


TAROT CARD JSK II - Red




Lolibrary Info for the curious - Also does not match the official measurements, it is way smaller in the bust area therefore does not fit me (i honestly hate that this constantly happens) will be selling.


Witch JSK (set with headbow below)




Lolibrary Info - Also does not fit although i really like it i will be selling it.


Ribbon Galop Blouse - Black




Lolibrary Info for the curious Also smaller than the oficial measurements in the bust area, does not fit but even if it did i don't think i would keep it ...


Tent Bag - Navy x Gold




Lolibrary Info for the curious This is awsome but the colour-scheme in everything but versatile! i don't think i ever coordinated blue and gold in a outfit, but i will try to pull it out.


Headresses

Julia Ribbon Bonnet & Unknown Side Headbow both Black




Info on the bonnet 'm keeping the bonnet at least until i try wearing it in a coord, the side bow is way too huge for me XD


Stacionary & Fantastic Fairy Barrette




Info on the Fairy Barrete also not keeping the barrete since it does not match anything i own. I'm really sad that i only got this jewlery wise and no socks ._.



And thats it, thank you all for your time :D
Comments 
19th-Jan-2013 11:30 pm (UTC)
Lucky you ! This tent bag is awesome ! Too bad you didn't get things to keep though !
And this Fairy Barette ! So much want *w* !
20th-Jan-2013 01:49 am (UTC)
i would keep the barrete it if i still owned the NFF set but i also had to sell it due to not corresponding to official measurements, i really hate baby for that lol
20th-Jan-2013 06:24 pm (UTC)
I can totally sympathize with you on the measurement hate. I just recently received my baby jsk in the mail, which according to the measurements, would have given me 10 cm of wiggle room in the bust (which one would think would be enough, knowing the measurements are the size of the garment itself). Of course when I tried it on, it just barely fit me. I had A LOT of trouble getting the zipper to zip completely in the bust, even though my waist had more than enough room. I was so pissed!! How do they expect customers to buy garments that properly fit if the measurements are so completely inaccurate?

I was hoping to be able to fit the dress properly before I lost some more weight (I already lost 10 pounds, woo!). I guess I'll just have to put it on the back burner until that happens though. *sigh*

19th-Jan-2013 11:33 pm (UTC)
For the love of all things frilly, you did not get the Tarot Card dress in your pack?! And the tent bag? Whoa...
And that parker coat is cute :)

I am seriously regretting not chancing this pack now!
20th-Jan-2013 01:48 am (UTC)
All the pirate sets had a Print Jsk and a regular jsk and a bag :) Tarot cards isn't one of my favourites i was quite suprised it appeard in my pack since it was released quite a while back!
20th-Jan-2013 12:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the fact that it's kinda old surprised me the most!

Shame that you aren't too happy with your pack but I guess that's the gamble? And you should be able to sell or trade a lot of it for things you know you'll love! :)
19th-Jan-2013 11:43 pm (UTC)
Woooooow so lucky!!!!
20th-Jan-2013 01:47 am (UTC)
i don't really agree but thats taste :P
19th-Jan-2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
ohh, I really like that black JSK with gold applique on it! Also, So much love for the tent bag! I wish I wouldve got a tent bag in my LP, If you ever decide you cant coordinate it and want to sell, let me know :P
20th-Jan-2013 01:46 am (UTC)
sure thing :) aparently the black jsk is called the the "Witch JSK"
19th-Jan-2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
omg, i am admiring all of the tent bags in the LP posts
blue and gold is very nice
20th-Jan-2013 01:45 am (UTC)
it is but i'd rather blue and sylver for some reason :P but i will still try it ^^
20th-Jan-2013 03:56 am (UTC)
You might attempt "mixed metals" with blue. Done with balance and taste, silver and gold do NOT clash.
19th-Jan-2013 11:55 pm (UTC)
How sad most of your LP is not to your taste or doesn't fit you. :( Everything looks so pretty, though. I really love(!!) the Pierrot Parka and especially the Tent Bag! NavyXGold is kind of my favourite...you should defintely try it out at least. ^_^v

Edited at 2013-01-19 11:56 pm (UTC)
20th-Jan-2013 01:45 am (UTC)
Thank You, I will ^^
19th-Jan-2013 11:58 pm (UTC)
It's too bad you had such problems with fit and style! The items in your pack were really lovely.
20th-Jan-2013 01:44 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
20th-Jan-2013 12:30 am (UTC)
I love almost everything in this pack, i'm really sorry most of it doesn't fit you. That's my problem with ordering lps too since i'm not picky at all.
20th-Jan-2013 01:44 am (UTC)
I know it really sucks but what annoys me the most is that if most of them had the oficial measurements they would probably fit -.-
20th-Jan-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
Awesome pack!! If I'd known they'd be like this, I totally would have gotten one! >_> I'm in love with that Pierrot Parka!! XD
20th-Jan-2013 01:43 am (UTC)
Yip they are really awsome, although i'm not keeping much they are worth it and if they appear again next year i may give them a try again :D
20th-Jan-2013 12:34 am (UTC)
Aw, I love that Pierrot parka- it's not lolita but I think it would be really cute over casual dresses or even worn as a dress. I'm sorry you didn't really get any wearable items in your pack, though :c
20th-Jan-2013 01:42 am (UTC)
yeah it is indeed really cute but ir is really not my thing... I may try to pull it out before selling though :)
20th-Jan-2013 12:46 am (UTC)
I got the same coat and bag as you ^^;;;. Too bad you don't fit the Jizelia coat, it is really nice after I got used to wearing it all the time. It would've been awesome if mine was a larger size and yours was a smaller one cause then we could've traded and both been happy with a coat that actually fit each of us LOL. The tent bag is really nice once you have something navy to match it with such as the Jizelia coat but I understand how you must feel since most of the navy items you got in your lucky pack that you could've made a coord with the purse either don't fit you or are not your style.
The name of the unknown black jsk you got is the Witch JSK and headbow set: http://www.babyssb.co.jp/shopping/outlet/html/108P216.html.
Also sorry you didn't get any socks :(. I think the price of the Pierrot Parka was more than the price of a normal cardigan everyone else got so perhaps this is why you didn't get socks in your pack?
I hope you can find happy homes for the stuff you decide not to keep ^^.
20th-Jan-2013 01:41 am (UTC)
thanks! thats really cheaper than i thought it would be worth... it makes less and less sense that i did not get any socks... The other 2 packs one had an OP and the other an extra bag and both got necklaces and "regular jsks" and headresses...
20th-Jan-2013 12:50 am (UTC)
It's a shame the coat doesn't fit you, it's beautiful! I'm also jealous you got a bonnet in you pack. :D
20th-Jan-2013 01:41 am (UTC)
yeah thats the one i'm more sad that does not fit *sigh*
20th-Jan-2013 03:57 am (UTC)
You got beautiful items. It's so sad it doesn't work.

I was thinking for the parka, do you do anything athletic or gym wise... or even yoga? It would be an amazing, "To the gym/skating/yoga" cover up. Sure it's "mundane" clothes, but if you're ever a "bum" like I am some class days, it'd be so nice.
21st-Jan-2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)I do but my gym is climatized so no need for more than a t-shirt and pants....
20th-Jan-2013 04:36 am (UTC)
I'm sorry your pack didn't work out for you! You got some really lovely items - it's gotta be disappointing when the things you like don't fit! It's really odd you didn't get any socks.That parka's really neat though, something you could get away with wearing more casually/often! I actually got the premium pack and am really happy with mine, though I didn't get the type of blouse I wanted. If you're selling your black blouse I'd be interested in buying it, as that was the style I was hoping for.
21st-Jan-2013 04:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks, yeah it is a nice pak (out of the missing socks) but i have aatp and they're terrible thing with not having the right measurements -.- did you post you pack? i went looking and did not find it :P nowi'm curious... i think everyone so far had socks except me on the ladys pirate set i don't get it!

I am selling the blouse, i just posted on egl_sales it shloud be approved in a while!
21st-Jan-2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
I actually haven't posted my pack, I'm kinda shy. :p The one thing I didn't get was any jewelry, which kinda surprised me too. I'll keep an eye out for your sales post then, thanks much!!
20th-Jan-2013 06:11 am (UTC)
I really like most of what you got, but I can sympathize with stuff not fitting. I got the noble set and the bustier I was SOOOO glad to get wasn't even close to matching the official measurements and didn't fit me at all (there was an amazing amount of boob spillage).

How far off were the measurements on the stuff that didn't match the official measurements? I know AatP often runs small, but it's kind of ridiculous that so many of your items have that issue. You'd think that after a while, they'll just start listing smaller measurements...

I've been thinking about losing some weight lately, but this LP season really makes me motivated to do so since so many items that I got in various LPs are on the cusp of too small for comfort (and the occasional far too small). It makes me want to be slimmer and more fit by next year this time so that I will fit into more things (so I can justify getting more LPs). XD
21st-Jan-2013 04:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah measurements not matching are a pain, some are quite far off, the coat as less 7cm in the bust and the rest about less 5cm

Yeah i'm also in the loosing some weight boat XD i already lost some but i'm still far from fitting regular burando haha i'd be happy with fitting most partially shirred pieces since the one with no shirring i'd have to cut off some boobs and ribs probably XD
25th-Jan-2013 08:22 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh that Tarot Card print is incredible!
29th-Jan-2013 11:01 pm (UTC)
That tent bag is super adorable!! *q*
This page was loaded , : m GMT.