The EGL Community
For Gothic & Lolita Fashion. Hosted by LiveJournal.
Angelic Pretty Gloria new series 
5th-Dec-2012 11:20 pm
pompompom

I was browsing through tumblr and I found this




What do you think about it?
That big front cross is really unusual for AP, I'm torn between "I hate it" and "I must have it in all colors and styles !"

Comments 
5th-Dec-2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
You know that feel when you want something so bad, it physically hurts?

That's how I feel about the middle JSK. ;A; /sobbu
5th-Dec-2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
I adore it. I seem to hate AP prints when they first come out, but then fall in love with them about 3 months later. But nope, love at first sight for this print!
5th-Dec-2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
Okay so I'm expecting Moitié's new print to have cupcakes and unicorns on it...
Nah... seriously, it looks great =). Maybe it'll be the Puppet Circus of this decade x).

Edited at 2012-12-06 08:51 am (UTC)
6th-Dec-2012 09:18 am (UTC)
haha :D That would be cool :D Moitie blue cupcakes on a black background with golden unicorns!
5th-Dec-2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, this is an awesome print! AP definitely outdid themselves here. After seeing Dreamy Horoscope... I kind of lost interest in AP's prints, until now. :)

The first JSK and the skirt are to DIE FOR!
5th-Dec-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
Usually I feel very uncomfortable at the idea of wearing crosses... This seems to be one of the few exceptions. I am impressed, AP.
5th-Dec-2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
That's the same for me..this print reminds me of the MMM divine cross series that I would never buy because of that giant cross. The AP one doesn't bother me though
5th-Dec-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
the first is gorgeous ; ;
5th-Dec-2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
Gonna disagree a bit with the other commenters here. It's a nice print, and the construction of the dresses looks lovely.. but... well I think it's just... not the AP I know and love (or, on occasion, love-to-hate xD). I swear, I'm sure that a lolita who isn't to up to date with the latest prints will see another lolita wearing this print, and say "whoaaaa... is that the new Moitie print? It looks great!" and then take a closer look at the dress and see the text saying "Angelic Pretty", and have their mind blown (in a good way or a bad way, I don't know xD). I suppose AP is trying to appeal to a less "sugary" crowd, and I think they definitely created the right design for that. It's great to see that they're trying to get into different styles (i.e. gothic), but they might have just copied Moitie a wee bit too much xD.
6th-Dec-2012 06:24 am (UTC)
But it is sort of traditional for AP to come out with more "serious" print at Christmas-time. The Twinkle Carnival last year and the Christmas ornament and Dessert collection before that were frivolous but kept to the same line (solid black/white/wine, gold/silver screen print) and before that were the Chandelier print and Puppet Circus (although - not sure if that one's a Christmas print).
The religiousness is a bit unusual, but other than that..? Exactly the thing I've been waiting for!
5th-Dec-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
not a fan personally. if i wear a giant cross over my vagina it's gonna be moitie.
5th-Dec-2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
I just about died laughing when I read this.
5th-Dec-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
LOVE it in black. I knew AP could make classy stuff if they wanted.
5th-Dec-2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
Are there any details for its release?
5th-Dec-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
I know the prices are about 31000 yen for the first jsk (OP?), 30000 for the second jsk and 18000 for the skirt, I don't know if it's going to be a reservation or a regular release though
5th-Dec-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
DAT SKIRT.
(Deleted comment)
5th-Dec-2012 11:41 pm (UTC)
If it wasn't made out of velvet I'd love it D-:
6th-Dec-2012 12:04 am (UTC)
Oh, if only AP OPs fit over my arms and shoulders... :( Ivory looks sweet, but I only like the OP.
6th-Dec-2012 05:37 am (UTC)
I feel like it's not an OP... it really just looks like a JSK with lace ruffles that hang off the straps. I could be wrong, but that's definitely how I interpret it!
6th-Dec-2012 12:46 am (UTC)
It's very pretty but I feel like it's the bastard child of Moite and AP.


Edited at 2012-12-06 12:47 am (UTC)
6th-Dec-2012 12:55 am (UTC)
How pretty! I quite like this. For a religious motif, I feel that it's less in-your-face than a lot of the prints that Moitie and even J et J put out.
6th-Dec-2012 01:28 am (UTC)
It's cute but I'm still not too comfortable with wearing crosses on my clothing x: The OP looks so nice +_+
6th-Dec-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
Thought I would thrown in my two cents since I am getting a lot of requests for shopping services on this series very suddenly. Lots of people are wanting to know the shirring situation on the JSKs. The shoulder frill JSK has partial shirring in the back, bust 90-106cm, waist 70-86cm. The back frill JSK is a little trickier because it`s not well shown even in the sample pictures. The front has that lace up part, which means their *might* be shirring in the front of the dress with a faster/zipper or solid back. But I don`t know for sure. It has some shirring though, as the bust has a range. The bust is 88-95cm and the waist is 70.5 cm.

There is one more color not show, it will also come in pink with gold print.

There is a headbow with a cute little feather attached, dangling off one corner of the bow and tights as well. The headbow comes in all colors, but the tights only in black and ivory.

There is also a pair of feather earrings planned to be released, but the price has not been set yet, so I am not sure how soon they will actually come out.
6th-Dec-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
Are there pictures or prices for the headbow anywhere?
6th-Dec-2012 02:27 am (UTC)
I don't like the skirt much, the tulle kinda spoils the print... Though the OP, in black, would probably be freaking awesome!
6th-Dec-2012 05:03 am (UTC)
i love that skirt. but i would never wear this...
6th-Dec-2012 10:29 am (UTC)
I love religious motifs so I'm all over this, but gosh, this will be difficult to get a hold of.
6th-Dec-2012 12:00 pm (UTC)
I want to see Mana x Maki fanfiction plz
6th-Dec-2012 03:08 pm (UTC)
<3
6th-Dec-2012 01:50 pm (UTC)
The OP is just beautiful in ivory :) I like it a lot!
6th-Dec-2012 03:19 pm (UTC)
Really not a fan. I find the gold on solid colours boring, and religious motifs a little irritating. But I wouldn't try and take it away from anyone else.
6th-Dec-2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
I would totally buy this dress EXCEPT I already have Twinkle Carnival in the black colorway and the two seem too similar to me. I can only justify buying loli dresses if they're a. awesome and b. different from what I already own.

I've also been thinking that I really, really wish they released the white colorway with a black print instead (or in addition to) the gold. I think it would look much more fab and then I'd be forced to throw my money at AP again. I also wish they had done what they did with Secret Treasure Chest and released a royal blue version. I guess that may have been too much like Moitie though. I even think I'd have been happy with a forest green and gold colorway.

Bottom line, they should have made darker fabric or print options on this line. I hope they consider it if they do a rerelease.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded , : m GMT.