The EGL Community
For Gothic & Lolita Fashion. Hosted by LiveJournal.
"Alternative" Lolita 
12th-Jul-2012 06:22 pm
nana panties
I know this subject has been brought up before, but it's been a while. How do you feel about lolitas with facial piercings, tattoos, or hairstyles that are "not lolita"? (By that I mean dreadlocks, mohawks, cyberlocks and the like) I usually see it around more with punk lolita styles, but I've also seen sweet lolitas with sweet tattoos I think are adorable! Do you have links/photos you want to share?

Personally, I really love seeing modded lolitas, even though I don't have any bodymods myself. (Unless ears count!) I believe facial piercings actually accentuate a person's features rather than detract, but that's just me. Thoughts? As for the hair, I currently have dreadlocks and am wondering if there are other lolitas out there who like to rock this style?

(Also, if interested I've created a new blog where I'd like to discuss more about it, feel free to submit photos if you want! F Yeah Alt Lolita. It's in its infancy stage for now.)
Comments 
12th-Jul-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
Well I don't like piercings period. I just never have. I don't even have pierced ears, piercing just do not appeal to me. the same goes for certain hairstyles like mohawks and most tattoos. So when I see piercings (or whatever) in Lolita my reaction is the same for all piercings. So I don't look at a Lolita with piercings and think "eww! that's not Lolita! Grosss!" If you have them you have them doesn't affect how I judge someones character, but it will affect how I gauge the "is this person attractive to me" meter that I think we all have when we first see someone (you know that almost subconcious reaction that goes off in the first 10 seconds of looking at someones face). Which in reality is a pretty insignifcant thing since you don't have piercings, tats, etc to look good to me! :)

Like you've said this has been discussed and I think many people don't care because they are the oppisite of me, they like all of these things. So I'd like to know if there are people out there who like these things, just not in Lolita.

(I like you're hair BTW! and your bag)
13th-Jul-2012 12:05 am (UTC)
Thanks for your compliment :) you raise an interesting point! I wonder the same thing; I think some people see wearing lolita as a transformation. I'm curious as to know whether or not they feel concealing their mods is part of their 'transformation', so to speak. Or, on the opposide side of the spectrum if they buy certain lip rings/eyebrow rings etc specifically to go with their coord. It's interesting to see how people handle their bodymods.
12th-Jul-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
Deleted and re-posted by request....

Your hair is beautiful!
Also, the two women in the background of your photo have the most... *ahem* remarkable expressions.

Personally, I'd love to get this done:
http://www.bizarrebytes.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/corset-piercing-.jpg

But it can be quite offensive to some, my family included.
I do love mods, but on other people. For the sake of a peaceful home-life.
12th-Jul-2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
You do know that they are meant to be worn temporarily, right? Usually corset piercings are worn for special events and will be removed later :)
12th-Jul-2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
I love the combination of "alternative" styles with lolita! Personally I have a pink mohawk, snakebites, an eyebrow piercing and an industrial (along with your standard lobe piercings) and while sometimes I wonder if I should put on a wig, I haven't yet. I think it's just another way of being unique in this style and I'm totally cool with it :D I love seeing lolis with different hair than the norm, and especially pierced and tattooed girls~
13th-Jul-2012 12:11 am (UTC)
Wow!! Do you have any photos you don't mind sharing? I would love to see your mohawk!
12th-Jul-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
I think all body modifications are interesting and its cool to see how people can change their appearance to suit themselves. I don't have a problem with it and I don't think it detracts from an outfit simply because it is a body mod.

Some more posts on the topic (it has a tag):
http://egl.livejournal.com/tag/discussion%3A%20lolitas%20and%20tattoos%2Fpiercing
13th-Jul-2012 12:13 am (UTC)
Thank you for the link, I know it gets brought up somewhat often I just love photo posts. Can't even lie. XD
12th-Jul-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
I have locks which I think are fine if they are styled properly. I'm not really a big fan of facial piercings with lolita but anything can be worked and styled to look lolita and good at the same time.
13th-Jul-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
That's cool! Do you have any photos of your hair you wouldn't mind sharing?
12th-Jul-2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
Yours are the prettiest dreads I have ever seen (also your coordinate is fucking amazing).

I think "alternative" Lolita is fine. I guess I qualify as one myself? I have fairly short hair, and an eyebrow piercing, and soon I'll be getting my first tattoo (which will be part of a sleeve, so... yeah).

That said, cyber locks... if you mean, like, the ones that are a big multicolored wig with ribbons and slinky-things in them, I don't think they reaaallly suit Lolita, although I'm sure there are people who have made them work.
13th-Jul-2012 12:16 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! It was sooo hot that day, I tried to keep it as simple as possible lol!

As for the cyberlocks, I've noticed on daily_lolita there's a "cyber lolita" tag where some girls wear hairfalls. I don't think it's very popular, but can look pretty cool if done well!
12th-Jul-2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
I'm uninked still, but have quite a few planned, including a shoulder piece. And I'll definitely still be wearing lolita with that piece exposed, including sweet punk, classic and gothic styles. A couple other friends of mine have piercings and tattoos and still wear lolita. No pics on hand, though.
13th-Jul-2012 12:21 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm the same way. No tattoos yet, but I would love to get some at some point. Saving up/my inability to make up my mind are the biggest factors stopping me right now. XD
12th-Jul-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
I love mixing alternative fashions with lolita! One of my personal favourite substyles is cyberlolita, and i'm working on a cyberloli coord for this weekend :> I'm also currently saving to get pastel synthetic dreads installed, and a lipring. I love your dreads! I think everything can work depending on how its coordinated, like the rest of the outfit. Pairing black and neon green dreads with pastel AP dresses wouldn't work, but natural dreads like yours or pastels i think could look just fine!
13th-Jul-2012 12:29 am (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, one day I would also like to try a cyber loli look! I love the way the pastel hairfalls look with sweet lolita!
12th-Jul-2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
Some things, like tattoos, neither add nor detract from a look for me- they're just kind of there. Similarly, I don't really think piercings are incompatible with lolita from an aesthetic standpoint. I do question them from a practicality standpoint, though- I only have my ears pierced, and I am constantly getting hair, wigs, jewelry, and ribbons caught in them. So I fear that anyone with more facial piercings would have issues with that XD Non-facial piercings seem even worse: My navel piercing is constantly catching on my waistbands, and even though it's healed it's a massive annoyance. I think dreads sometimes require a bit of styling to work with lolita (just as straight hair requires styling to work with lolita), but I also don't think they're at odds with the aesthetic. I really love your hairstyle :)
13th-Jul-2012 12:33 am (UTC)
Thank you! I love it for now because it's relatively low-maintenance, but I do miss wearing my wigs. ;_; that, and my hair takes insanely long to dry. I have 13 (total) ear piercings so I know what you mean about them getting caught! Haha, to prevent that I usually wear the steel rings with the ball clasps so there is less of a chance of entanglement. It's such a pain when you lose one of the balls though! D:
13th-Jul-2012 12:26 am (UTC)

This was taken last week for my birthday and the most Lolita like for hair.
13th-Jul-2012 01:14 am (UTC)
Wow, I didn't notice they were dreads until staring at the photo for a little bit! (which isn't bad, just thought it was curled hair lol) They are so neat and perfectly curled, I love it!
13th-Jul-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
I love your hair and make up soooo much as I have seen it in person! I have no problem with facial piercings or alt hair in lolita, just wish my hair would cooperate with ANY kind of styling haha!
13th-Jul-2012 01:18 am (UTC)
XD Thank you! There is a fix for your unruly hair. Just be lazy like me and throw on a wig! LOL
13th-Jul-2012 12:45 am (UTC)
How do you feel about lolitas with facial piercings, tattoos, or hairstyles that are "not lolita"? I think it looks cool, as long as said facial piercings etc. suit the person. I think that too many people get piercings because they are trendy without thinking about how they look with them - can't count how many people I've seen with lip or septum piercings that do not look good and where thought hasn't been given to the placement. Ditto people who have dreads - ratty uncared for dreads look terrible on just about everyone, dreadfalls that don't suit a person's skintone aren't going to look good on them etc. It's all about how they suit the person and the outfit in my opinion.
13th-Jul-2012 01:20 am (UTC)
Ah, I see. Yeah, I personally believe that septum piercings are more suitable for certain nose shapes in particular, so I agree with what you mean about them not looking good on everyone.
(Deleted comment)
13th-Jul-2012 01:30 am (UTC)
What about punk lolita?
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
13th-Jul-2012 01:39 am (UTC)
PAHAHA I never thought about that. Now I'm imagining piercings with whipped cream tips and deco parts on an OTT sweet lolita.
13th-Jul-2012 02:07 am (UTC)
What if your ink didn't match your coord and you couldn't hide it? That wouldn't work at all...
Same goes for hair, assuming wigs aren't an option. Neon pink mohawks and classic wouldn't really mix.
Piercings can be removed, or you can use matching jewelry, so as long as it's not really obviously infected or anything, that's fine.

Basically, if you're going to be really serious about your loli, make sure you can either hide it or match it.
(BTW, those dreads look nice on you.)
13th-Jul-2012 04:30 am (UTC)
I get what you're saying, but having a tattoo is also a serious commitment. A person who gets into lolita fashion with tattoos wouldn't lessen their chances of learning how to coordinate correctly and still look good. I think if people are serious about modifying their body, they're perfectly capable to be serious about wearing lolita. Personally, if I had a tat in a place that's hard to conceal, I wouldn't think that made me any less serious about the fashion I choose to wear. That's just me, though.
13th-Jul-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
I used to have a mohawk, but I grew it out. I also have a tattoo, but I wouldn't consider it lolita. It's a tattoo of kirby riding a warp star on my clavicle. When I wear classic lolita, I usually cover it up. However, when I wear sweet, I don't mind it. I love tattoos and I'm planning to get more. . By the way, your hair is lovely :)

Edited at 2012-07-13 02:16 am (UTC)
13th-Jul-2012 04:24 am (UTC)
Your tattoo sounds AMAZING! My friend has the Mario star in that same area; gamer tattoos are so awesome. Also, thank you!
13th-Jul-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
Your hair is fantastic btws :)

My thighs are mostly tattooed but only really visible when I wear salopettes ^^. I've pretty much kept my tattoos to concealable places because I am applying to medical school in a year.

13th-Jul-2012 04:23 am (UTC)
Thank you :) Salopettes are so cute; do you have any photos?
13th-Jul-2012 03:21 am (UTC)
I have a tat myself and want to get another. So, that being said, I've no problem with tattoos.

However, I do have problems with extreme punk style hair being worn with Lolita. It just doesn't jive, in my opinion. I don't like dreds, period.
They still look unkept to me. I do think there are many braid styles for our ethic sisters, and brothers, that would look outstanding with Lolita.

Too many facial/ear piercing have the same affect on my as the extreme punk hair. It just doesn't go with the general style of Lolita.

Again all this is just my opinion! :)

13th-Jul-2012 03:30 am (UTC)
You know I didn't even realize you had dreds, they look like braids to me. And the others are right, they look wonderful on you. ;)
(Deleted comment)
13th-Jul-2012 05:29 am (UTC)
Those are so cuuuuuuuuuuute!
Also, sweet parasol!
13th-Jul-2012 05:28 am (UTC)
As long as it "goes with" your outfit and style (any style, not just lolita), I think alternative mods are amazing! I'm not very alternative, but will occasionally rock an unnatural hair color with lolita and have a septum, which I change the color and style of to match certain outfits:

Silver
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/856/dsc00231mv.jpg/
Blue
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/43/dsc00301ks.jpg/
Gold
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/94/78983657.jpg/


Edited at 2012-07-13 05:30 am (UTC)
13th-Jul-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
I like that you change your septum to go with your outfits, I'm sure it looks more polished that way! I think it's nice to show that you care about coordination, but not enough to change yourself by removing your piercings. Awesome!
13th-Jul-2012 06:55 am (UTC)
I think it doesn't really matter what body mods people have, as piercings can always be taken out and tattoos can be covered (unless you've got facial or hand tattoos I guess). I have two sleeves in progress and I know I can always wear something with long sleeves if i'm that desperate to cover them :)
13th-Jul-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
Sweet! Do you mind sharing?
13th-Jul-2012 11:31 am (UTC)
I agree. It doesn't matter what size you are, what body mods you have etc as long as you coordinate well, look groomed and wear good quality looking lolita clothes.
I think people have already confirmed this by the love shown for some lolitas who have tattoos and piercings... and even "odd" (for lolita) hair cuts etc.
13th-Jul-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
How do you feel about hair color, if you don't mind my asking? As in, do you think it should matter if a lolita has lime green hair but wears an all red outfit?
13th-Jul-2012 12:49 pm (UTC)
I have a full and a half sleeve of tattoos that i don't generally show in lolita, mostly since i like longsleeved blouses but also i didn't really get them for my fashion- i got them for me.
13th-Jul-2012 05:55 pm (UTC)
That's the best reason to do anything, really. Rock on! (Do you have any pics of your sleeves?)
13th-Jul-2012 01:32 pm (UTC)
I live by "wear what you like but try and make it co-ordinate"
For example with the dress you have on up there your hair looks great, but if for example you wanted to wear fake dreads with it instead there would look kind of silly:
http://www.instructables.com/image/FBAWQBCG0Y6U2B0/How-to-install-Single-Ended-Dreads.jpg

But these would probably look all right because they use colours that are already in the print:
http://www.hairfromhell.com/userimages/TurqLilacSilverMinilox.jpg

It's kind of the same with piercings, I recently got my nose pierced, and while it was healing there wasn't much I could do about it, but now that it's healed I wear a stud that shares a colour or motif with the rest of what I'm wearing.
13th-Jul-2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
I agree that the first pair you posted would clash terribly with my coord, haha. But now it's got me wondering.. for those who have unnaturally dyed dreads, how would they even go about hiding them for the sake of coordination? There isn't much you can do after you've already made the commitment, right?
13th-Jul-2012 01:34 pm (UTC)
I have a mohawk, tattoos, and a couple of facial piercings. I've never been concerned about my piercings or tattoos looking bad with my lolita, but I do usually wear a wig. I've been wanting to wear my mohawk with lolita for awhile, but for me, the mohawk and super short hair is a daily thing so when I wear lolita I want to change it up with a long wig. (and my mohawk is rarely a color that would look good with my coords!) Unfortunately, I don't have any pictures at the moment though DX
13th-Jul-2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
It's always nice to change things up. Is your mohawk long enough to curl? Curled mohawks are so cute, I think it makes them a little easier to work into feminine styles like lolita. I always love me a good wig, though. So I feel ya. XD
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded , : m GMT.