The EGL Community
For Gothic & Lolita Fashion. Hosted by LiveJournal.
Bodyline: Petticoats? 
1st-Nov-2011 02:30 pm
Orthros no Inu (Ryusaki)
How reliable are petticoats or panniers from bodyline? They don't look like the crappy ones I see in the US, but I know I shouldn't expect the same quality like those I get from fanplusfriend or costume shops. Does anyone have experience with them or even pictures?

Thanks,
Mir





EDIT:
Thank for the feedback everyone :)
Comments 
1st-Nov-2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
I have a bad experience with a BL petti (a tulle one).
But I don't know for the most recent ones =/...
1st-Nov-2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
In my experience bl petticoats are terrible. They don't give any poof at all. You would probably have better luck on ebay. I've heard a fair amount of good reviews for this store: http://stores.ebay.com/Victorian-Girl-Dress
1st-Nov-2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
thnx a bunch. :) i was eyeing these as well but since i was already ordering shoes from bodyline, I was gonna add in a pannier cuz of the shipping promotion ^^
1st-Nov-2011 08:05 pm (UTC)
No problem. Btw I was going to order some shoes and accessories from bodyline as well but I'm having problems with the check out D: Were you able to get through ok?
2nd-Nov-2011 12:28 am (UTC)
no, im placing my order on friday of this week :)
1st-Nov-2011 06:49 pm (UTC)
The ones I have give you a tiny bit of poof, but nothing impressive. Even when you layer them they deflate pretty fast.
1st-Nov-2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
Alot of the bodyline petticoats don't stretch very far, so depending on your hip size and bust they can be hard to get on. :(
1st-Nov-2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
IMO Spirit petti > BL petti.

I only use my BL petti because it has a slip, which I layer with a Spirit petti.
1st-Nov-2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
Stretchy, look bad, not much poof. (:
1st-Nov-2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks for posting this. I was gonna order my first petti from Bodyline (because of money). You saved me tons of grief.
1st-Nov-2011 08:26 pm (UTC)
Malco Mode petticoats are pretty good. You can get them from petticoat junction and they arent that pricey at all! (it would be cheaper than buying from bodyline too)
1st-Nov-2011 10:41 pm (UTC)
I know this probably won't be seen by many people, but I didn't think it warranted a new post. Regarding Bodyline's decorative petticoats (I guess you could call them tutus,) how seethrough are they? If I layered two, would that be sufficient coverage in order for my underwear not to stick through (provided it wasn't black or something)?
2nd-Nov-2011 01:27 am (UTC)
I got a fairly decent one in a lucky pack that's lovely and poofy and soft, but it was retailing it something stupid like $80 :/
2nd-Nov-2011 03:20 am (UTC)
My friend tried their expensive petticoat, and it's alright :/
It gives more of the triangle shape than bell shape, but i guess its somewhat okay when you use it to layer.
2nd-Nov-2011 08:41 pm (UTC) - <3!!!!!
Hey~
I have no answer for you, I'm just here to say that I LOVE YOUR ICON! :D
2nd-Nov-2011 08:41 pm (UTC) - Re: <3!!!!!
Sorry I couldn't help, though :(
8th-Nov-2011 07:08 pm (UTC) - Re: <3!!!!!
LOL
This page was loaded , : m GMT.