The EGL Community
For Gothic & Lolita Fashion. Hosted by LiveJournal.
Two wig reviews-Fantasy Sheep & Arda! 
24th-Jul-2011 01:19 am
Utena Rose
I recently purchased two new wigs, and I thought I'd share with you my opinions on them! (Caution! Image-heavy, some large!)



Photobucket

The first wig up is this wig by Fantasy Sheep I ordered it off of their Taobao shop when meruke recently ran a Shopping Service. They do have an Ebay store too.
Stock photo of the wig I ordered:
Wig I got!

I can't speak for the shipping time or the price of Fantasy Sheep wig, since it was sent to the SS, then onto me(I was also waiting on other items for myself and the SS GO) but I can speak for the packaging of the wig itself. Here is how it came:
main wig
Main part of wig packaged nicely in a plastic bag

clip-ins
Clip-ins Separately in their own bag. This were both put into one larger bag, which I accidentally forgot to snap a photo of.
It came with the typical stuffing in the wig cap to hold it's shape, and a hair net around the fiber itself. Tags came attached to each part of the wig.
It also came with these hilarious instructions on taking care of the wig:
Photobucket
"Do not put the wig in chaos" XD
It also listed the fiber type, which is nice, and the fact that it is heat resistant-type (Though I have found from experience that that isn't always the case even if the company claims it is.)
S&H - N/A
Packaging-5/5 Overall a very nice Packaging job.

Next up the accuracy of the wig itself. Here are some picture of me wearing the wig (I have added a certain favorite robot of mine over my face to spare you all the horror of my non-made up-afterwork look)
Without Clip-ins
Photobucket
From the side without the clip-ins
Photobucket
And with the clip-ins
Photobucket
Personally, I think the clip-ins may be a bit much, but it will go well with Sweet OTT looks, I think. I will most likely end up wearing this wig without the clip-in more, however.
Breakdown of how I feel about this wig
Accuracy of style 5/5 -Looks just like the stock photo!
Color 5/5 -Again, exactly as shown.
Fiber 5/5 Thickly wefted and very natural looking. Not too shiny, but not too dull-I think it's quite perfect. The clip-in seems a bit more ratty-looking to me, but that's the look it's going for-the super-puffball-type thing.
Ability to Heat-style N/A I haven't tried it and probably won't. I don't think it needs any additional styling, but if I do in the future I will try to update this review!
Price - 5/5 I got a very good deal going through Taobao + my SS for S&H but even at the price of $42.99USD PLUS $22.00 S&H it's a very good deal-I've gotten worse for more money on Ebay!

Overall Score-5/5 for the price, I would say buy it! It's a wonderful wig. I am actually considering buying it in other colors, as well as some of their cosplay wigs

Photobucket


The second wig I have to review for you today is from Arda Wigs aka Kingdom Arts. The wig I ordered was their exclusive split wig, called Derelicte
Stock Photo:
Photobucket
(not the color I got-only one stock photo)


I had seen their booth at Anime Central this year, and decided I was going to eventually order from them when I got home. However, this posed sort of a problem due to their shipping schedule-which brings me to the first part of my review!

If you go Arda's website, you will see their shipping calender. Arda, it seems, does not have a warehouse, it's run out of it's entrepreneur's own home. Due to this situation, when they are on the road during con-season, they have very limited shipping dates. This makes it rather hard to buy from them spur-of the moment or on a whim.
That being said, on the day that they shipped my order, it was shipped on the shipping day stated, and arrived faster than expected! They even sent me a tracking number to my email. The price for shipping & handing was typical USPS Priority mail-they didn't over charge for it either.
S&H 4/5 - The only reason I am giving a 4 is due to their wonky shipping schedule calender. If this was changed it would be perfect. I understand it's hard to have one or two people doing all the shipping, but as a business, it would be a good idea to have someone dedicated just o this job-if they were afraid of giving someone the keys to their house while on the road they could even rent a storage unit-heck, I have one just for my comic books!
Packaging is up next!
Photobucket
Shipped safely in a USPS priority mail envelope...
....packaged safely in a wig bag as seen here:
Photobucket
Came with the standard stuffing in the main wig to keep shape, and the hair net over the fiber.
The clip-ins are in their own bag as well-much like the Fantasy Sheep wig was.
An invoice was included as well (not-pictured)
Packaging 5/5 - Typical wig packing, which is a good thing :D

Accuracy of wig:

I forgot to take a photo of my just wearing the main part of the wig without the clip-ins, but here are two styles that can be worn with this wig, which I will use often, I think. (I had put on some make-up by this time, so no need for Wheatley-Just try to excuse my derp face, lol)

With Clip-ins:
Photobucket

With just one Clip-in, which is very cute as well! I think depending on the dress/print you could use this to bring out whichever color you want to "pop" more!
Photobucket
The clip-ins on this wigs aren't as over-the-top, so I think I'll wear this one with the clip-ins more often than the other.

The wig fiber itself is supposed to be heat-resistant (again, I didn't check on this, but it does feel very much like it will be, unlike the Fantasy Sheep wig, which I felt was iffy from the feel of the fiber-I've been working with wigs for a long time)
The main wig is thickly-wefted, as shown here:
thick wefts!
Breakdown of how I feel about this wig
Accuracy of Style - Perfect, just like the stock photo!
Color 5/5 - Again, it's just as pictured on the website-very true to the pictures (it's listed in the color options, even though the stock photo is a different color-I got the slate blue/light pink version)
Fiber 5/5 Again, thickly wefted and very natural looking (well, as natural as a pink/blue wig can be!). Not too shiny, but not too dull. Another perfect fiber type for this sort of wig
Ability to Heat-style N/A Like the Fantasy Sheep one, I haven't tried it and probably won't. I don't think it needs any additional styling, but if I do in the future I will try to update this review!
Price - 5/5 It was $55.00 plus standard USPS Priority mail (about 6 bucks), which makes it a perfect deal. They also ship worldwide, but that does get pricier. Even then, I think it's worth it for the wonderful quality of this wig.
Overall-5/5 A must-buy! Once again I am also planning on getting more from this company. I just wish that they could change their shipping situation-but it's a small price to pay for wonderful quality and service!

Thanks for reading my reviews! I hope that they will help someone in their decision making! Any questions, please ask! I apologize in advance for any spelling errors-it's 1am over here right now and I'm tired XD

Photobucket
Comments 
24th-Jul-2011 07:24 am (UTC)
I love Arda's wigs and service. <3 Glad to see a review of the Derelicte, too. :3
24th-Jul-2011 05:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah Arda is pretty amazing-I'm def. thinking about getting derelicte in all of the other colors too!
24th-Jul-2011 07:56 am (UTC)
PLEASE DO NOT PUT THE WIG IN CHAOS.

i had a good chuckle at that. thank you for the review :)
24th-Jul-2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
Lol no problem. XD
Glad you liked it!
24th-Jul-2011 08:03 am (UTC)
chaos is always bad for wigs

the 2nd wig looked periwinkle and peach to me, maybe it's the lighting
24th-Jul-2011 04:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's def. the lighting. My bathroom has terrible lighting, lol. Arda seems to be very accurate on the colors-I've seen the stock color in person too and it was extremely accurate!
24th-Jul-2011 02:22 pm (UTC)
From what I have heard on the bid forum I go on ksnakelon is supposed to be heat resistant as it claims.
I have yet to put an iron to the the bid size wig I have though mostly because I suck at hair styling.

I put that wig through much chaos. @.@;

24th-Jul-2011 02:25 pm (UTC)
*BJD not bid. Sorry auto correct is silly. X.x

I also wanna add that I love my dolls wig so much that I definately want to get one for myself once I learn proper wig care. Oxo
24th-Jul-2011 02:27 pm (UTC)
*kanekelon wow auto correct sucks..
24th-Jul-2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
Haha that's okay-I know from experience that auto correct blows, lol.
And yeah, I know labels on is supposed to be heat-resistant, but my worry is if it's actually kanekelon-tho I'm prolly just paranoid since I got a wig elsewhere that lied about it being kanekelon and that wig ended up in MUCH chaos XD
24th-Jul-2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
Omg! Kanekelon, no labels on, lol. See-auto correct sucks! ( ;´Д`)
24th-Jul-2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
Though I should add that Kanekekon isn't good for HIGH-heat, just
low, quick bursts of it.
24th-Jul-2011 03:38 pm (UTC)
I've been eyeing that Fantasy Sheep wig for a while now in black but I'm wondering about the fit as I have a bit of a big head ._.; Is it comfortable?

And IA about not putting your wig in chaos. I have one that's about to give up the ghost because of that. Damned chaos ruining things.
24th-Jul-2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Chaos sucks big time XD. Always ruining stuff and the like, lol.
While the wig has an adjustable cap, it's hard for me to answer that question since my head is very small. I can actually wear children's headbands and not have any trouble! If it helps at all, I didn't adjust the band at all-it looks like it can go a few more inches too. I'm sorry that I can't answer any better ( ̄◇ ̄;)
24th-Jul-2011 05:19 pm (UTC)
Actually, I seem to recall one of the older reviews had a good picture of the cap-I just re-read that review and they stated it was close in size to the Galbanara wigs-I hope that helps! :3
24th-Jul-2011 07:37 pm (UTC)
It does. Thank you! :3
24th-Jul-2011 06:50 pm (UTC)
If it helps, my fantasy sheep wig cap is a little bigger than my gabalnara wig's.. and I have really thick hair and a big head 8D. so it was really, really comfortable on me. I was surprised at how much it stretched, while still hiding my hair color. i love thier quality <3
24th-Jul-2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
That is helpful, thanks!

Also, did you order from them via a shopping service or direct? I just noticed that you can buy the wigs from them directly now so I'm wondering if it's more cost-effective to do that.
25th-Jul-2011 12:54 am (UTC)
I concurr with chiisaimomo about the cap being big. I have the Fantasy Sheep wig mentioned in purple and it is awesome.
25th-Jul-2011 04:21 am (UTC)
I actually participated in a GO, and it's more cost effective that way, I think. Last time i did the math it was, haha. there should be a tabao go still going in the go comm too c:
This page was loaded , : m GMT.