The EGL Community
For Gothic & Lolita Fashion. Hosted by LiveJournal.
How To Make A Sailor Hat 
27th-Feb-2008 03:14 pm
Lolita

A little while ago I made a sailor hat. It's simple design so I though I would share.


Just a few house rules though, this is my own pattern and design, simple as it may be, but I would appreciate it not to be used to produce items for sale. Thanks.

 

Materials:

Fabric: 1/2 m. I used craft cotton for mine because it’s just a bit stiffer but any fabric will do.

Ribbon: 2 m (You might have some left over but it is better to be safe the sorry.)

Cotton: Both colours of your fabric and ribbon.


Cut four triangles with the tops rounded to the point 5” high and 4” across.

If you are new to sewing cut your shape out on paper fist.



Take two, pin together and sew along one of the rounded 5” sides.


Join to another then the last to make a pyramid tipped box.



Cut a rectangle along the fold of your fabric (if you can’t just double the width) 15” High and 2 1/2” wide.



Unfold and mark where the ribbon stripes will be. Pin and sew the ribbon on to the outside of the fold.





Now refold and fold in the ends.



 

 Place and pin around the open end of the pyramid tipped box. When you reach the start fold under the excess fabric and place the end over start to make a band.




Determine where you would like to have the ribbon ties and pin into seem.



Now, carefully sew around pinned seems making sure you catch the ribbon ties and both layers of fabric.






Turn right way in and your hat it now complete.



And a photo for giggles.

This is my first tutorial if any of it is hard to follow or if I have missed a step please let me know.

Comments 
27th-Feb-2008 08:03 am (UTC)
That is awesome! I shall have to try that.

Question though, do those cheek piercings ever hurt? I would think they would be uncomfortable.
27th-Feb-2008 08:04 am (UTC)
No, just like having a nose. I don't even know they are there most the time.
27th-Feb-2008 08:04 am (UTC)
I <3 your anti-eyebrow piercing...I think that's what it is called :D
27th-Feb-2008 08:08 am (UTC)
Thank you. It's still pretty new, just over a month old. And yes, it is called an anti-eyebrow but I just call it an eye piercing though. Hahaha, I would say "I'm getting my eye pierced!" I got a few odd looks.
27th-Feb-2008 08:20 am (UTC)
OMG You are soo cute and that hat is just adorable! *pinches cheeks* [Hopefully that wouldn't hurt D=]
27th-Feb-2008 08:26 am (UTC)
Aw, shucks. Thank you! I get pinched in the cheeks quite a bit now but it doesn't hurt a all.. unless they pinch really hard. :/
(Deleted comment)
27th-Feb-2008 08:27 am (UTC)
Thank you! If you do make one, you must post photos! I would love to see.
27th-Feb-2008 08:30 am (UTC)
Heyyy, you can do that whisker thing too! My old babysitter used to do that. Hahaha! You're so cute~ Thanks for the tutorial, the hat looks great!
27th-Feb-2008 08:41 am (UTC)
Whisker thing? Thank you, I hope it's easy to follow and I hope to see lots of sailor hats popping up in post all over egl. *dreams*
27th-Feb-2008 08:38 am (UTC)
You're too cute, you know! ^^ Your new piercing looks good- I hope you can save it! ;_;
27th-Feb-2008 08:40 am (UTC)
Thank you and I hope so too. :/ Are you going to Laura's mid night tea party?
27th-Feb-2008 08:54 am (UTC)
That looks so easy to do! It really suits you also ^^ Thank you for sharing!
27th-Feb-2008 09:04 am (UTC)
It is really easy to make I just hope it's easy to follow though. Thank you for commenting.
27th-Feb-2008 08:56 am (UTC)
The hat is so damn cute.
I would love to get the cheek piercings but they would make me take them out for work like a have to o with my lip ring. DAMN.
27th-Feb-2008 09:03 am (UTC)
Thank you. :D
Thats a shame. I really lucked out, I work in an inbound only call center for a telecommunications company and they are fine piercings, tattoo and anything odd as long as you wear causal business attire Monday to Thursday (Friday to Sunday is causal dress).
27th-Feb-2008 10:18 am (UTC)
thanks! I have put it in my memories :)
27th-Feb-2008 11:20 am (UTC)
woo hoo. *memories*
27th-Feb-2008 01:08 pm (UTC)
Wow thats awesome you posted a tutorial Aimz! Well done :P
Oh..by the way *to all the other lolitas* I've seen these little sailor hats of Aimz up close and they are darling little things! and a good pattern ;)
27th-Feb-2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
Cool ! Thank you
I've added this to my memories :)
27th-Feb-2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
haha great hat and im uber jealous i'm such a piercing addict tho i have none.. i always chicken out or loose the funds right at the door lmao but i've always loved cheek piercings especially when they make the little dimples..haa ima dork X3
27th-Feb-2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
Wow, I'm definitely going to try this! Thanks a lot. Cute modeling shot at the end wants to make me try it even more XD
27th-Feb-2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
Thankyou for sharing this :D It's being added to my neverending list of things to make :)

Also, I don't really like peircings but your's look so cool and you're so cute. Makes me want some.
27th-Feb-2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
This is SO cute! Thanks for sharing it.
27th-Feb-2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
This is great! Do you plan to keep the pictures up for awhile? If so, do you mind if I add this post to the memories?
27th-Feb-2008 10:21 pm (UTC)
No, I don't mind at all. Please do add to the memories. Thank you so much.
27th-Feb-2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
I know you're getting a lot of comments on this, but goddamn, you make anti-eyebrows and cheek peircings look so good.


The hat is adorable, too!
27th-Feb-2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. :D I didn't even think about it when I made the post. You just forget they are there until some points it out. But, I've had nothing but positive comments and it's wonderful.
27th-Feb-2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
Great tutorial! If I was into sailor lolita I would deffinately try it out.
And your photo is totally persuading me to get my cheeks done. I was thinking about getting them after my next lip piercing, and you make them look so cute!
27th-Feb-2008 09:37 pm (UTC)
I made one using your tut, I love it so much! It is sooo cute!
Thanks!

And here are some pics (even though I don't look as cute as you are;))
Sorry for the poor photos (cellphone pics..)
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

~hopes it works~
27th-Feb-2008 10:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow. That was fast! It look fantastic! Was the tutorial easy to follow?
27th-Feb-2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
That is a really cute hat--nice job~ n_n
28th-Feb-2008 01:35 am (UTC)
Ooh, i've been wanting a sailor hat, thank you! Not that I have a sailor dress, haha.
I really want some anti-eybrows but more on the inner corner of my eyes, but I heard they're only temporary...?
28th-Feb-2008 03:20 am (UTC)
Not temporary but 90% of surface piercings grow out.
28th-Feb-2008 05:02 am (UTC)
8D yay! you answered my question about a tutorial a while back~ thank you very very much for posting! ♥
5th-Aug-2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
This is brilliant. It should be put in Memories.
5th-Aug-2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
I believe it is.
28th-Sep-2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
Oh this is so useful!!!

I'm actually not making a sailor hat, but a Queen chess piece crown which is fairly similar to a sailor hat (except that the edges are spiked) I was rather worried that I wouldn't be able to find a useful tutorial, but this is VERY good for my purposes :D Thank you!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded , : m GMT.